Include georeferencing (where available) in exports for Routegadget
Having a single menu item to export the course data (XML) and map image (GIF) for Routegadget is very useful, thank you. But it seems that the exported map image is not georeferenced, even if the OCAD map is. Is it possible to create and export the GFW file too?
Implemented in 3.2.0
-
simon.errington1 commented
As developer of Routegadget 2,this would be a really useful enhancement. I've had queries from PP users about why what they thought were georeferenced courses didn't line up correctly when they set up an event. This would solve that problem.
There is some confusion about co-ordinate systems in the IOF XML spec, and I have made a suggestion to modify it. See https://github.com/Maprunner/rg2/issues/230
It looks like PP behaves like Condes at present and uses the same referencing system in the course XML as the map file. It doesn't really matter whether the worldfile you produce is in the original system or WGS-64 as this is made clear in the documentation.
-
Libor Pecháček commented
There was some research done on OCAD georeferencing. In short, it is a proprietary system of country codes, in many cases mapping to EPSG CRS codes. List of codes is at https://github.com/huema-ch/OCAD-Grid-ID_to_EPSG. Code performing transformation between OCAD and OO Mapper is at https://github.com/OpenOrienteering/mapper/pull/1034.